New York City  »  10014  »  Charlton St  »  29 Charlton St

29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Charlton Street
Neighborhood Hudson Square
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00519-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $43,944

Lot & Building Information for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,008
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.42 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,952
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1826
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Charlton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue of the Americas
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 29 Charlton Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 29 Charlton Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014?

29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1826 and has a total of 3,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $718,020, the tax amount paid for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 is $42,956. For the next year, the tax amount for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $43,944.

When was 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold?

29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 07/01/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29 Charlton Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Charlton Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023102600915001)
08/30/2021 - D
09/02/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021083001377001)
07/28/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021080900155001)
07/01/2015 - D
07/20/2015 - R
Deed
(2015071501091001)
06/01/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015062600050002)
05/01/2015 - D
06/10/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015051200412004)
05/01/2015 - D
06/10/2015 - R
Correction Deed
(2015051200412001)
04/29/2015 - D
06/10/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015051200412003)
04/29/2015 - D
06/10/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015051200412002)
02/17/2015 - D
03/02/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015022000580001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $42,957
Estimated property tax: $43,944
Tax assessor's market value: $11,967,000
Assessed value: $718,020

Assessment History for 29 Charlton Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Charlton Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $11,967,000 $718,020 $216,484 19.843% $42,957 $42,957 -1.20%
2024/25 $9,900,000 $594,000 $216,484 20.085% $43,481 $43,481 +4.40%
2023/24 $10,572,000 $634,320 $207,358 20.085% $41,648 $41,648 +4.83%
2022/23 $8,653,000 $519,180 $195,622 20.309% $39,729 $39,729 +7.84%
2021/22 $9,298,000 $557,880 $184,550 19.963% $36,842 $36,842 -2.96%

Permits for 29 Charlton Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Charlton Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/11/2020 Alteration type 2
07/10/2020 Alteration type 2
11/10/2003 Alteration type 1
07/23/2003 Alteration type 1
10/11/2002 Alteration type 1
10/11/2002 Alteration type 1
06/28/2002 Alteration type 1
08/06/1996 Alteration type 1
07/27/1995 Alteration type 1
01/14/1994 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 29 Charlton Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Hudson Square Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hudson Square so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hudson Square and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$2,950,000
14.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,157
14% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)