Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1576 Lyell Ave

1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.610-1-26.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 10/04/2021
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,562

Lot & Building Information for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Self-Service Car Wash (436)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 165
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self-Service Car Wash (436) located at 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 2,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $220,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $230,000
02/18/2015 $165,000
12/07/2001 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed
02/18/2015 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Deed
12/07/2001 - D
12/18/2001 - R
Deed
02/19/1997 - D
02/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,562
Market value $220,500
Assessed value $220,500

Assessment History for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,500 $220,500 16.1547 $3,562 -20.63%
2024 $198,795 $165,000 27.2 $4,488 -10.85%
2023 $179,348 $165,000 30.51 $5,034 -9.33%
2022 $165,000 $165,000 33.65 $5,552 -0.21%
2021 $165,000 $165,000 33.72 $5,564 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1576 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Steel St, Rochester 21,893 01/02/2002 $610,000
774 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester 2,017 12/18/2023 $110,000
383 Lombard St, Rochester 5,355 03/23/2021 $150,000
25 Steel St, Rochester 1,150 05/12/2023 $41,000
389 Lombard St, Rochester 3,600 09/10/2008 $175,000
29-35 Steel St, Rochester 1,650 04/29/2024 $150,000
1460 Lyell Ave, Rochester 11,492 01/27/2005 $1
134 Spencer St, Rochester 2,154 11/10/2010 $1
45 Steel St, Rochester 3,200 10/30/2006 $145,000