Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1460 Lyell Ave

1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.610-1-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/27/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,139

Lot & Building Information for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 11,492
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.03
Lot dimensions 201 ft X 273 ft
Frontage 201
Depth 273
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 11,492 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $689,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2005 $1
01/26/2001 $1
01/19/2001 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
01/26/2001 - D
01/26/2001 - R
Deed
01/19/2001 - D
01/19/2001 - R
Deed
11/07/2000 - D
11/08/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,139
Market value $689,500
Assessed value $689,500

Assessment History for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $689,500 $689,500 16.1547 $11,139 -28.78%
2024 $692,771 $575,000 27.2 $15,640 -10.85%
2023 $625,000 $575,000 30.51 $17,543 -9.33%
2022 $575,000 $575,000 33.65 $19,349 -0.21%
2021 $575,000 $575,000 33.72 $19,389 +5.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1460 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143-145 Lake Ave, Rochester 4,564 03/08/2004 $210,000
1546 Lyell Ave, Rochester 6,394 11/25/2024 $340,000
1431 Lyell Ave, Rochester 1,232 01/18/2022 $348,000
30 Steel St, Rochester 21,893 01/02/2002 $610,000
25 Steel St, Rochester 1,150 05/12/2023 $41,000
383 Lombard St, Rochester 5,355 03/23/2021 $150,000
29-35 Steel St, Rochester 1,650 04/29/2024 $150,000
389 Lombard St, Rochester 3,600 09/10/2008 $175,000
1510 Lyell Ave, Rochester
45 Steel St, Rochester 3,200 10/30/2006 $145,000