954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Lyell - Otis - Avery |
| Parcel ID | 105.640-1-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,876 |
| Total sqft | 5,213 |
| Building class | Libraries (611) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 200 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 100% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,876 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $376,500, the tax amount paid for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 is $6,082.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,082 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $376,500 |
| Assessed value | $376,500 |
Assessment History for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376,500 | $376,500 | 16.1547 | $6,082 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $453,614 | $376,500 | 27.2 | $10,241 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $409,239 | $376,500 | 30.51 | $11,487 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $376,500 | $376,500 | 33.65 | $12,669 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $376,500 | $376,500 | 33.72 | $12,696 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,538 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $73,508 |
| Family households | 63.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,824 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $162,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $151,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 954-956 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 592 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 2,902 | 08/18/2025 | $87,500 |
| 1054 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 1,557 | 03/14/2023 | $64,900 |
| 25 Burrows St, Rochester | 2,364 | 09/20/2002 | $71,900 |
| 7 Waldo St, Rochester | 1,722 | 11/03/2021 | $55,000 |
| 45 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,344 | 09/30/2014 | $1 |
| 201 Campbell Park, Rochester | 2,477 | 09/09/2019 | $70,000 |