78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Lyell - Otis - Avery |
| Parcel ID | 105.630-2-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/10/2013 |
| Sale price | $35,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,617 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,122 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 92 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 92 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,122 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $100,100, the tax amount paid for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,617.
When was 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 05/10/2013 for $35,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,617 |
| Market value | $100,100 |
| Assessed value | $100,100 |
Assessment History for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100,100 | $100,100 | 16.1547 | $1,617 | +2.86% |
| 2024 | $69,639 | $57,800 | 27.2 | $1,572 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $62,826 | $57,800 | 30.51 | $1,763 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $57,800 | $57,800 | 33.65 | $1,945 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $57,800 | $57,800 | 33.72 | $1,949 | +23.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 43 Theodore Roosevelt | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 475 | 0.40 |
| School 43 Theodore Roosevelt | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 475 | 0.40 |
| School 54 Flower City Community School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 314 | 0.71 |
| School 54 Flower City Community School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 314 | 0.71 |
| Urban Choice Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 378 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Choice Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 378 | 0.75 |
| School 17 Enrico Fermi | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 644 | 1.12 |
| True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 754 | 1.38 |
| School 5 John Williams | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 596 | 1.48 |
| Aquinas Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 718 | 1.50 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Career and Technology High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 1,233 | 1.21 |
| Aquinas Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 718 | 1.50 |
| Rochester Early College International High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 350 | 1.70 |
| Rochester School for the Deaf | NR | Private | PK-12 | 136 | 1.89 |
| Rochester School for the Deaf | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.91 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 78 Rockview Terrace, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41-43 Burrows St, Rochester | 2,408 | 11/28/2023 | $105,000 |
| 66 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,300 | 06/27/2025 | $1 |
| 592 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 2,902 | 08/18/2025 | $87,500 |
| 954-956 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 3,876 | ||
| 37 Burrows St, Rochester | 1,800 | 11/14/2017 | $60,000 |
| 213 Campbell Park, Rochester | 1,710 | 04/17/2017 | $12,500 |
| 25 Burrows St, Rochester | 2,364 | 09/20/2002 | $71,900 |
| 201 Campbell Park, Rochester | 2,477 | 09/09/2019 | $70,000 |
| 31 Burrows St, Rochester | 1,716 | 03/19/2007 | $64,000 |
| 45 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,344 | 09/30/2014 | $1 |
| 1 Waldo St, Rochester | 1,187 | 08/30/2013 | $51,700 |
| 29 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,838 | 06/14/2023 | $112,000 |
| 36-38 Avery St, Rochester | 2,834 | ||
| 72 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,174 | 03/14/2000 | $45,000 |
| 198 Wetmore Park, Rochester | 1,879 | 11/14/2022 | $125,000 |
| 62 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,260 | 06/08/2006 | $66,000 |
| 207 Campbell Park, Rochester | 2,423 | 09/09/2019 | $70,000 |
| 944 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 01/01/2003 | $1 | |
| 30 Avery St, Rochester | 1,972 | 03/01/2004 | $56,000 |
| 3 Waldo St, Rochester | 1,341 | 12/10/1996 | $52,900 |