Monroe County  »  14608  »  Lyell Ave  »  252-254 Lyell Ave

252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.670-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/11/2014
Sale price $461,694
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 112
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

What is the market value of 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608?

The current market value is $10,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2014 $461,694
09/27/2011 $5,000
07/26/2011 $27,765
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
09/27/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/26/2011 - D
07/29/2011 - R
Deed
12/19/2003 - D
12/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $168
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,400
Assessed value $10,400

Assessment History for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,400 $10,400 16.1547 $168 -40.61%
2024 $12,530 $10,400 27.2 $283 -10.85%
2023 $11,304 $10,400 30.51 $317 -9.33%
2022 $10,400 $10,400 33.65 $350 -0.21%
2021 $10,400 $10,400 33.72 $351 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 252-254 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260-262 Lyell Ave, Rochester 10/24/2003 $60,000
199 Lyell Ave, Rochester 2,228 07/24/2025
229-231 Lyell Ave, Rochester 2,002 09/20/2022 $100,000
285 Lyell Ave, Rochester
5 Amber Pl, Rochester 12/18/2023 $90,000
251-253 Lyell Ave, Rochester 05/31/2005 $15,000
202-204 Spencer St, Rochester 11/24/2008 $12,000
759 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester 05/24/1993 $39,495