Monroe County  »  14606  »  W Broad St  »  940 W Broad St

940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 West Broad Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Brown Square
Parcel ID 105.670-2-19.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/08/1994
Sale price $5,636
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Building sqft 4,560
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.57
Lot dimensions 635 ft X 79 ft
Frontage 635
Depth 79
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 4,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the year built & the current market value of 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $440,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/1994 $5,636

Title Documents for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/1994 - D
10/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,108
Current property tax $0
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440,000

Assessment History for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,000 $440,000 16.1547 $7,108 -40.61%
2024 $530,120 $440,000 27.2 $11,968 -10.85%
2023 $478,261 $440,000 30.51 $13,424 -9.33%
2022 $440,000 $440,000 33.65 $14,806 -0.21%
2021 $440,000 $440,000 33.72 $14,837 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 940 West Broad Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260-262 Lyell Ave, Rochester 10/24/2003 $60,000
251-253 Lyell Ave, Rochester 05/31/2005 $15,000
5 Amber Pl, Rochester 12/18/2023 $90,000
285 Lyell Ave, Rochester
202-204 Spencer St, Rochester 11/24/2008 $12,000
252-254 Lyell Ave, Rochester 04/11/2014 $461,694
111-113 Ambrose St, Rochester 4,210
26 Amber Pl, Rochester 2,034 05/16/2001 $1
198 Spencer St, Rochester 09/08/1993 $25,000
101 Ambrose St, Rochester
218 Spencer St, Rochester 2,489 04/21/1998 $12,000