Monroe County  »  14608  »  Smith St  »  448 Smith St

448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 448 Smith Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Brown Square
Parcel ID 105.760-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/31/2021
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Building sqft 19,538
Total sqft 24,868
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.5
Lot dimensions 345 ft X 192 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 345
Depth 192
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 448 Smith Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 448 Smith Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 19,538 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $746,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 448 Smith Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2021 $515,000
10/31/2008 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 448 Smith Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Deed
10/31/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 448 Smith Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,051
Current property tax $0
Market value $746,000
Assessed value $746,000

Assessment History for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 448 Smith Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,000 $746,000 16.1547 $12,051 -40.61%
2024 $898,795 $746,000 27.2 $20,291 -10.85%
2023 $810,870 $746,000 30.51 $22,760 -9.33%
2022 $746,000 $746,000 33.65 $25,103 -0.21%
2021 $746,000 $746,000 33.72 $25,155 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 448 Smith Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 448 Smith Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 448 Smith Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 448 Smith Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100-104 Jay St, Rochester 1,264 12/30/2022 $124,999
511 Smith St, Rochester
1549 Jay St, Rochester 1,095 05/09/2017 $60,000
1555 Jay St, Rochester 1,244
636 Smith St, Rochester 876 01/30/2024 $1
632 Smith St, Rochester 1,001 10/08/2024 $51,000
555 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester 110,445
624 Smith St, Rochester 12/22/2020 $14,000
1600 Jay St, Rochester 10,980 02/12/2015 $1
1530 Jay St, Rochester 1,165 04/27/2017 $26,500
120-122 Jay St, Rochester 1,292 07/13/2020 $1