Monroe County  »  14621  »  Clifford Ave  »  140 Clifford Ave

140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 106.290-4-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $793

Lot & Building Information for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,259
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 110
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621?

140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,100, the tax amount paid for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 is $793.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $793
Market value $49,100
Assessed value $49,100

Assessment History for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $49,100 $49,100 16.1547 $793 -9.15%
2024 $38,675 $32,100 27.2 $873 -10.85%
2023 $34,891 $32,100 30.51 $979 -9.33%
2022 $32,100 $32,100 33.65 $1,080 -0.21%
2021 $32,100 $32,100 33.72 $1,082 +34.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.24
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.24
School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.40
School 20 Henry Lomb School NR Public PK, K-6 315 0.40
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.67

Nearest middle schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.24
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.70
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.71
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.78
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.88

Nearest high schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.70
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.71
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 1.10
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 1.44

Neighbors for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 140 Clifford Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132-134 Clifford Ave, Rochester
21 Mead St, Rochester 05/20/2019 $105
58 Conkey Ave, Rochester 1,344
66 Evergreen St, Rochester 1,443 02/01/2018 $5,000
914 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 7,310 11/06/2009 $140,000
122 Clifford Ave, Rochester 1,912 06/17/1994
892 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 4,884 05/29/2020
64 Evergreen St, Rochester 1,393 11/04/2022 $24,000
54 Conkey Ave, Rochester 1,740 04/05/2002 $1
46 Conkey Ave, Rochester 1,368
60 Evergreen St, Rochester 2,520 06/30/2023 $2,500
128 Clifford Ave, Rochester 1,319 07/23/1998 $4,001
56 Evergreen St, Rochester 1,200 06/10/2000 $20,000
68 Evergreen St, Rochester 1,533 12/17/2012 $18,000
112 Clifford Ave, Rochester 1,723 07/05/2023 $55,000
27 Mead St, Rochester 1,238 10/28/2019 $2,733
118 Clifford Ave, Rochester 2,082 01/30/2023 $55,000
108-110 Clifford Ave, Rochester 2,534 03/25/2013 $35,000
81-83 Conkey Ave, Rochester 3,840 03/17/2023
146 Clifford Ave, Rochester 3,076 06/01/2023 $105,500