Monroe County  »  14614  »  E Main St  »  936 E Main St

936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 East Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14614
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.750-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/29/2015
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 13,218
Total sqft 35,950
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.15
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 936 East Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 East Main Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 13,218 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614?

936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $491,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 East Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2015 $450,000

Title Documents for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2015 - D
12/29/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 936 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,946
Current property tax $0
Market value $491,900
Assessed value $491,900

Assessment History for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 East Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,900 $491,900 16.1547 $7,946 -31.10%
2024 $510,843 $424,000 27.2 $11,533 -10.85%
2023 $460,870 $424,000 30.51 $12,936 -9.33%
2022 $424,000 $424,000 33.65 $14,268 -0.21%
2021 $424,000 $424,000 33.72 $14,297 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,158
Median age 38.2
Average household income $68,246
Family households 37.6%
Occupied housing units 186
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.72
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 East Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 East Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 936 East Main Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 936 East Main Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45-55 Railroad St, Rochester 59,968 05/07/2002 $1
136-138 Woodward St, Rochester 3,862 01/27/2011 $3,000
168 N Union St, Rochester 2,112 06/28/2005 $6,362
465 Alexander St, Rochester 2,820 11/12/2024
181 N Union St, Rochester 09/13/2021
962 E Main St, Rochester 8,959 08/16/2018 $1
900 E Main St, Rochester 96,944 03/23/2023 $550,000
106 Prince St, Rochester 1,882 11/12/2024