Monroe County  »  14609  »  Railroad St  »  45-55 Railroad St

45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.750-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/07/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $37,067

Lot & Building Information for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Building sqft 59,968
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 90%

Other Property Data for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 59,968 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,294,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2002 $1
01/02/2002 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2002 - D
05/21/2002 - R
Deed
01/02/2002 - D
01/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,067
Market value $2,294,500
Assessed value $2,294,500

Assessment History for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,294,500 $2,294,500 16.1547 $37,067 -23.01%
2024 $2,132,530 $1,770,000 27.2 $48,144 -10.85%
2023 $1,923,913 $1,770,000 30.51 $54,003 -7.77%
2022 $1,740,000 $1,740,000 33.65 $58,551 -0.21%
2021 $1,740,000 $1,740,000 33.72 $58,673 +4.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 45-55 Railroad Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136-138 Woodward St, Rochester 3,862 01/27/2011 $3,000
168 N Union St, Rochester 2,112 06/28/2005 $6,362
465 Alexander St, Rochester 2,820 11/12/2024
181 N Union St, Rochester 09/13/2021
962 E Main St, Rochester 8,959 08/16/2018 $1
900 E Main St, Rochester 96,944 03/23/2023 $550,000
106 Prince St, Rochester 1,882 11/12/2024
972 E Main St, Rochester 3,200
936 E Main St, Rochester 13,218 12/29/2015 $450,000
880 E Main St, Rochester 47,000 03/26/2014 $1