Monroe County  »  14604  »  N Water St  »  189 N Water St

189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 North Water Street, Rochester
Zip code 14604
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 106.790-1-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/11/2004
Sale price $1,299,339
Arm's length
Property tax $13,384

Lot & Building Information for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Building sqft 16,570
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 172 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 172
Depth 120
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 189 North Water Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 North Water Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 has a total of 16,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604?

189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $828,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 North Water Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2004 $1,299,339
11/12/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 North Water Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2004 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Deed
11/12/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 189 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,384
Market value $828,500
Assessed value $828,500

Assessment History for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 North Water Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $828,500 $828,500 16.1547 $13,384 -31.56%
2024 $866,265 $719,000 27.2 $19,557 -10.85%
2023 $781,522 $719,000 30.51 $21,937 -9.33%
2022 $719,000 $719,000 33.65 $24,194 -0.21%
2021 $719,000 $719,000 33.72 $24,245 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,251
Median age 30.3
Average household income $80,025
Family households 14.7%
Occupied housing units 2,250
Owner occupied units 1.4%
Average number of people per household 1.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 North Water Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 North Water Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 North Water Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 189 North Water Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217 N Water St, Rochester 35,958
165 State St, Rochester 10,572 01/04/2024 $300,000
131 Verona St, Rochester 01/21/2010 $1
204 N Water St, Rochester 11,080 12/28/2020 $1
722 E Main St, Rochester
76 Kenilworth Ter, Rochester 1,898 04/12/2018
474 Alexander St, Rochester 2,346 01/31/2019 $60,000
476 Alexander St, Rochester 2,795 09/29/2023 $150,000
363 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester
718 E Main St, Rochester 8,718 02/17/2016 $1
150 Verona St, Rochester 402,088 11/21/2024 $1,133,000