Monroe County  »  14604  »  N Water St  »  204 N Water St

204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 North Water Street, Rochester
Zip code 14604
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 106.790-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/28/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,346

Lot & Building Information for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Building sqft 11,080
Building class Store
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 115
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 204 North Water Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 North Water Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 has a total of 11,080 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604?

204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $516,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 North Water Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2020 $1
06/26/2015 $1
02/07/1994 $138,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 204 North Water Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Deed
06/26/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed
02/07/1994 - D
02/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 204 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,346
Market value $516,600
Assessed value $516,600

Assessment History for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 North Water Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,600 $516,600 16.1547 $8,346 -24.41%
2024 $489,036 $405,900 27.2 $11,040 -10.85%
2023 $441,196 $405,900 30.51 $12,384 -9.33%
2022 $405,900 $405,900 33.65 $13,659 -0.21%
2021 $405,900 $405,900 33.72 $13,687 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,251
Median age 30.3
Average household income $80,025
Family households 14.7%
Occupied housing units 2,250
Owner occupied units 1.4%
Average number of people per household 1.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 North Water Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 North Water Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 204 North Water Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 204 North Water Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217 N Water St, Rochester 35,958
165 State St, Rochester 10,572 01/04/2024 $300,000
131 Verona St, Rochester 01/21/2010 $1
722 E Main St, Rochester
76 Kenilworth Ter, Rochester 1,898 04/12/2018
474 Alexander St, Rochester 2,346 01/31/2019 $60,000
476 Alexander St, Rochester 2,795 09/29/2023 $150,000
189 N Water St, Rochester 16,570 03/11/2004 $1,299,339
363 N Plymouth Ave, Rochester
718 E Main St, Rochester 8,718 02/17/2016 $1