2 Grove Place, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
2 Grove Place, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Grove Place, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14605 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Center City |
| Parcel ID | 106.810-1-54.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
| Sale date | 05/03/2004 |
| Sale price | $177,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,641 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
- • Improvements for 2 Grove Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Grove Place, Rochester
This Office Building (464) located at 2 Grove Place, Rochester, NY 14605 has a total of 3,757 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Grove Place, Rochester, NY 14605?2 Grove Place, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $225,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Grove Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2004 | $177,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Grove Place, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,641 |
| Market value | $225,400 |
| Assessed value | $225,400 |
Assessment History for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Grove Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $225,400 | $225,400 | 16.1547 | $3,641 | -25.63% |
| 2024 | $216,867 | $180,000 | 27.2 | $4,896 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $195,652 | $180,000 | 30.51 | $5,492 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $180,000 | $180,000 | 33.65 | $6,057 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $180,000 | $180,000 | 33.72 | $6,070 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,783 |
| Median age | 31.7 |
| Average household income | $42,040 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,500 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $101,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $78,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Grove Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Grove Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Grove Place, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 2 Grove Place, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Richmond St, Rochester | 2,610 | 10/07/2008 | $1 |
| 40 Richmond St, Rochester | 02/22/2007 | $1 | |
| 37 Richmond St, Rochester | 10,214 | 05/11/2017 | $435,000 |
| 16 Grove Pl, Rochester | |||
| 11 Grove Pl, Rochester | |||
| 47 Richmond St, Rochester | 11/26/2024 | $15,000 | |
| 29 Richmond St, Rochester | 11,988 | 06/23/2006 | $1 |
| 100 Gibbs St, Rochester | 97,862 | ||