Monroe County  »  14604  »  Andrews St  »  234 Andrews St

234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Andrews Street, Rochester
Zip code 14604
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 106.790-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/01/2017
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Building sqft 54,298
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 167
Year built 1900
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604 has a total of 54,298 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604?

234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,072,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 30 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2017 $4,200,000
03/18/2005 $300,000
03/04/2004 $299,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2017 - D
03/14/2017 - R
Deed
03/18/2005 - D
03/25/2005 - R
Deed
03/04/2004 - D
03/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, NY 14604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $65,788
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,072,400
Assessed value $4,072,400

Assessment History for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,072,400 $4,072,400 16.1547 $65,788 +18.15%
2024 $2,466,386 $2,047,100 27.2 $55,681 -10.85%
2023 $2,225,109 $2,047,100 30.51 $62,457 -9.33%
2022 $2,047,100 $2,047,100 33.65 $68,885 -0.21%
2021 $2,047,100 $2,047,100 33.72 $69,028 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,251
Median age 30.3
Average household income $80,025
Family households 14.7%
Occupied housing units 2,250
Owner occupied units 1.4%
Average number of people per household 1.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 234 Andrews Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Richmond St, Rochester 10,214 05/11/2017 $435,000
40 Richmond St, Rochester 02/22/2007 $1
36 Richmond St, Rochester 2,610 10/07/2008 $1
172 Pleasant St, Rochester
29 Richmond St, Rochester 11,988 06/23/2006 $1
47 Richmond St, Rochester 11/26/2024 $15,000
75-83 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 39,669 02/16/2001 $1
6 Grove Pl, Rochester 3,045 06/30/2008 $1
87 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 127,428 05/23/2013 $1
65-71 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 08/07/2012 $950,000
58 Mortimer St, Rochester 08/18/2009 $1