10 Franklin Street, Rochester, NY 14604 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Franklin Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14604 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Center City |
| Parcel ID | 106.800-2-37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 10/12/2018 |
| Sale price | $890,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,731 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
This Store (SCILSR) located at 10 Franklin Street, Rochester, NY 14604 has a total of 9,759 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.
What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Franklin Street, Rochester, NY 14604?10 Franklin Street, Rochester, NY 14604 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,505,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester, NY 14604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $24,313 |
| Current property tax | $13,731 |
| Market value | $1,505,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,505,000 |
Assessment History for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,505,000 | $1,505,000 | 16.1547 | $24,313 | -40.61% |
| 2024 | $1,813,253 | $1,505,000 | 27.2 | $40,936 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $1,635,870 | $1,505,000 | 30.51 | $45,918 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $1,505,000 | $1,505,000 | 33.65 | $50,643 | +76.69% |
| 2021 | $850,000 | $850,000 | 33.72 | $28,662 | +110.34% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 3,251 |
| Median age | 30.3 |
| Average household income | $80,025 |
| Family households | 14.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,250 |
| Owner occupied units | 1.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $784,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 10 Franklin Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 403 Alexander St, Rochester | 2,099 | 09/29/2023 | $445,000 |
| 282-286 E Main St, Rochester | |||
| 338 University Ave, Rochester | 3,474 | 04/30/2024 | |
| 316-350 E Main St, Rochester | 74,562 | 09/30/2013 | $1 |
| 163 Scio St, Rochester | 01/31/2002 | ||
| 91 N Chestnut St, Rochester | |||
| 64-68 Windsor St, Rochester | 3,196 | 12/13/2002 | $198,260 |
| 151 Scio St, Rochester | |||