Monroe County  »  14607  »  Prince St  »  55 Prince St

55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Prince Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Neighborhood of the Arts
Parcel ID 106.820-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Building sqft 7,330
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 98 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 98
Depth 210
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 55 Prince Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Prince Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1977 and has a total of 7,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $439,800, the tax amount paid for 55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $7,104.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Prince Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Prince Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,105
Current property tax $0
Market value $439,800
Assessed value $439,800

Assessment History for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Prince Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,800 $439,800 16.1547 $7,105 -40.61%
2024 $529,880 $439,800 27.2 $11,963 -10.85%
2023 $478,043 $439,800 30.51 $13,418 -9.33%
2022 $439,800 $439,800 33.65 $14,799 -0.21%
2021 $439,800 $439,800 33.72 $14,830 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Prince Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Prince Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Prince Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 55 Prince Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
400-402 University Ave, Rochester 3,252 08/18/2022
394 University Ave, Rochester 1,804 03/30/2023 $192,500
773 E Main St, Rochester 06/25/2024 $95,000
378 Alexander St, Rochester 3,785 12/20/2017
59 Prince St, Rochester
3-11 Erion Cres, Rochester 5,222 08/01/2014 $1
50-54 Prince St, Rochester 34,205 12/11/2024
53 Prince St, Rochester
101 N Union St, Rochester
15 Birch Cres, Rochester 2,280
397-399 University Ave, Rochester 2,628 06/12/2024 $430,000
93 Richmond St, Rochester 1,028 06/28/2018 $30,000