Monroe County  »  14609  »  N Goodman St  »  1069 N Goodman St

1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 107.290-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/08/2024
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,381

Lot & Building Information for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,557
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,557 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,500, the tax amount paid for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,381.

When was 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 03/08/2024 for $50,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2024 $50,000
02/28/2020 $55,000
10/31/2018 $55,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Deed
02/28/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
10/31/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Deed
01/23/2014 - D
01/24/2014 - R
Deed
05/17/2011 - D
05/17/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,381
Market value $85,500
Assessed value $85,500

Assessment History for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $85,500 $85,500 16.1547 $1,381 -9.16%
2024 $67,349 $55,900 27.2 $1,520 -10.85%
2023 $60,761 $55,900 30.51 $1,706 -9.33%
2022 $55,900 $55,900 33.65 $1,881 -0.21%
2021 $55,900 $55,900 33.72 $1,885 +58.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1069 North Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.20
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.30
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.30
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.45
School 33 Audubon 2 Public PK, K-6 963 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.20
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.30
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.78
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 1.07
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 1.28
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.28
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.38
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 1.41