Monroe County  »  14609  »  Jersey St  »  44 Jersey St

44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Jersey Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Culver Merchants
Parcel ID 107.720-3-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Property tax $2,746

Lot & Building Information for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,346
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $2,746.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,746
Market value $170,000
Assessed value $170,000

Assessment History for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,000 $170,000 16.1547 $2,746 +9.75%
2024 $110,843 $92,000 27.2 $2,502 -10.85%
2023 $100,000 $92,000 30.51 $2,807 -9.33%
2022 $92,000 $92,000 33.65 $3,096 -0.21%
2021 $92,000 $92,000 33.72 $3,102 +14.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.39
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.39
School 52 Frank Fowler Dow 3 Public PK, K-6 315 0.39
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.36
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 0.39
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.31
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 1.38

Nearest high schools

East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.36
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.73
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.30
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.31
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 1.35

Neighbors for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 44 Jersey Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Kingston St, Rochester 1,838 11/16/2020 $1
593-595 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 2,905 11/08/1996 $1
587 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,374 08/18/2008 $83,000
103 Kingston St, Rochester 2,392 05/07/2024
275 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,604 05/27/2022 $69,999
40 Jersey St, Rochester 1,180 11/02/2015 $84,506
38 Quincy St, Rochester 1,917 09/13/2016 $18,500
24-28 Quincy St, Rochester 4,020 07/25/1996 $53,000
1618 E Main St, Rochester 2,176 12/29/2021 $155,000
603 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,300 06/27/2007 $83,000
265 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,468 06/05/2003 $17,000
30-32 Quincy St, Rochester 2,418 02/21/2025 $135,000
97-99 Kingston St, Rochester 2,537 12/16/2024 $159,000
38 Jersey St, Rochester 1,499 06/05/2006 $72,000
30 Jersey St, Rochester 1,150 09/02/2009 $64,900
609 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,312 08/16/2019 $140,626
599 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,296 05/08/1997 $32,000
273 Cedarwood Ter, Rochester 1,592 03/06/2024 $78,000
87 Kingston St, Rochester 1,557 03/15/2004 $18,000
1614 E Main St, Rochester 2,294 07/16/2019 $37,000