Monroe County  »  14611  »  Chili Ave  »  553 Chili Ave

553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood 19th Ward
Parcel ID 120.560-3-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/08/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,037

Lot & Building Information for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 9,400
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 193 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 193
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 have?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 has a total of 9,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611?

553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $188,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2023 $1
05/15/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Deed
05/15/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,037
Market value $188,000
Assessed value $188,000

Assessment History for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,000 $188,000 16.1547 $3,037 -40.61%
2024 $226,506 $188,000 27.2 $5,114 -10.85%
2023 $204,348 $188,000 30.51 $5,736 -9.33%
2022 $188,000 $188,000 33.65 $6,326 -0.21%
2021 $188,000 $188,000 33.72 $6,339 +113.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 553 Chili Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15-17 Post Ave, Rochester 2,518 02/13/2018 $56,000
39 Post Ave, Rochester 1,902 05/31/2007 $6,000
23 Ringle St, Rochester 1,691 09/19/2022 $130,000
569-573 Chili Ave, Rochester 5,270 04/16/2013 $150,000
441-445 Chili Ave, Rochester 3,958 03/28/2019 $130,000
25 Ringle St, Rochester 1,609 01/12/2015 $10,000
13 Ringle St, Rochester 1,144 09/13/2017 $20,000
18 Thurston Rd, Rochester 1,540 02/11/2019 $42,500
81 Post Ave, Rochester 2,708 06/16/2023 $43,300
555-559 Chili Ave, Rochester 2,964 02/26/2013 $65,000