Monroe County  »  14614  »  East Ave  »  258 East Ave

258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 East Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14614
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 121.250-1-34.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/19/1997
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,423

Lot & Building Information for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,930
Total sqft 11,730
Building class Store
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 120 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 80
Depth 120
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 258 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 East Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 6,930 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614?

258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $645,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1997 $530,000

Title Documents for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/1997 - D
03/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 258 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,423
Market value $645,200
Assessed value $645,200

Assessment History for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,200 $645,200 16.1547 $10,423 -23.36%
2024 $602,410 $500,000 27.2 $13,600 -10.85%
2023 $543,478 $500,000 30.51 $15,255 -9.33%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 33.65 $16,825 -0.21%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 33.72 $16,860 -0.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,158
Median age 38.2
Average household income $68,246
Family households 37.6%
Occupied housing units 186
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.72
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258 East Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 258 East Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Swan St, Rochester 11/17/2023 $1,500
242 East Ave, Rochester 5,224 05/06/2008 $200,000
18 N Union St, Rochester 5,800 04/03/2024 $775,000
22 Lawn St, Rochester
40 Broadway, Rochester
52 Broadway, Rochester
46-48 Broadway, Rochester
26 Broadway, Rochester 30,528 12/20/2022 $1,800,000
186-190 East Ave, Rochester
234 East Ave, Rochester 10,175 10/01/2024 $2,925,000
54-60 Broadway, Rochester
360 E Broad St, Rochester
320 East Ave, Rochester 4,189 03/03/2025 $1,900,000
57 Broadway, Rochester