Monroe County  »  14607  »  Broadway  »  26 Broadway

26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Broadway, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 121.250-2-40.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,078

Lot & Building Information for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Building sqft 30,528
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 1.16
Lot dimensions 188 ft X 411 ft
Frontage 188
Depth 411
Year built 1940
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 26 Broadway, Rochester

• • Improvements for 26 Broadway, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Broadway, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 30,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607?

26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,800,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 25 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 26 Broadway, Rochester

No photo available
26 Broadway
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/22/2026
Last updated 01/22/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Restaurant Listing price not available 3,500 Benjamin Weiner
Sam Martorella
Brendan Reichenbacher
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
26 Broadway
26 Broadway, Rochester
Property Restaurant
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Broadway, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $1,800,000
01/13/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Broadway, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Deed
01/13/2005 - D
01/13/2005 - R
Deed
01/17/2002 - D
01/23/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,078
Market value $1,800,000
Assessed value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Broadway, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 16.1547 $29,078 -34.81%
2024 $1,975,904 $1,640,000 27.2 $44,608 -10.85%
2023 $1,782,609 $1,640,000 30.51 $50,036 -9.33%
2022 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 33.65 $55,186 -0.21%
2021 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 33.72 $55,301 +9.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Broadway, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Broadway, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Broadway, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 26 Broadway, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 East Ave, Rochester 5,224 05/06/2008 $200,000
18 N Union St, Rochester 5,800 04/03/2024 $775,000
40 Broadway, Rochester
89 Charlotte St, Rochester 1,878 10/04/2002 $1
52 Broadway, Rochester
186-190 East Ave, Rochester
7 Lawrence St, Rochester 3,416 12/21/2020 $475,000
46-48 Broadway, Rochester
234 East Ave, Rochester 10,175 10/01/2024 $2,925,000
360 E Broad St, Rochester
200 East Ave, Rochester 50,400 10/29/1998 $111,000
95 Charlotte St, Rochester
54-60 Broadway, Rochester