Monroe County  »  14607  »  East Ave  »  500 East Ave

500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 East Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.340-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/03/1997
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 9,737
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.82
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 357 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 357
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 2

Other Property Data for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 500 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 East Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 9,737 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $925,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/1997 $675,000

Title Documents for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/1997 - D
11/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 500 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,943
Current property tax $0
Market value $925,000
Assessed value $925,000

Assessment History for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $925,000 $925,000 16.1547 $14,943 -24.77%
2024 $879,880 $730,300 27.2 $19,864 -10.85%
2023 $793,804 $730,300 30.51 $22,281 -9.33%
2022 $730,300 $730,300 33.65 $24,575 -0.21%
2021 $730,300 $730,300 33.72 $24,626 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 East Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 500 East Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Meigs St, Rochester 2,835 03/27/2014 $83,000
301 Alexander St, Rochester
76 Meigs St, Rochester 4,306 10/06/2022 $1
297 Alexander St, Rochester 08/05/2019 $1
295 Alexander St, Rochester 4,900 05/01/2003 $1
287-289 Alexander St, Rochester 3,688 06/06/2007 $38,906
421 East Ave, Rochester 24,398
70-72 Meigs St, Rochester 2,757 07/16/2019 $160,000
86 Meigs St, Rochester 2,545 01/30/2012 $1
441 East Ave, Rochester 21,658 06/23/2020 $2,350,000
24 Sibley Pl, Rochester 2,830 03/07/2016 $250,000