Monroe County  »  14607  »  Meigs St  »  4 Meigs St

4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Meigs Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.340-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Current property tax $452

Lot & Building Information for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Building sqft 44,352
Total sqft 58,135
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.6
Lot dimensions 266 ft X 284 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 266
Depth 284
Year built 1948
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1948 and has a total of 44,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,901,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $46,864.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $46,865
Current property tax $452
Market value $2,901,000
Assessed value $2,901,000

Assessment History for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,901,000 $2,901,000 16.1547 $46,865 -40.61%
2024 $3,495,181 $2,901,000 27.2 $78,907 -10.85%
2023 $3,153,261 $2,901,000 30.51 $88,510 -9.33%
2022 $2,901,000 $2,901,000 33.65 $97,619 -0.21%
2021 $2,901,000 $2,901,000 33.72 $97,822 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 4 Meigs Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Meigs St, Rochester 2,835 03/27/2014 $83,000
301 Alexander St, Rochester
20 Sibley Pl, Rochester 3,533 10/02/2012 $330,000
18 Sibley Pl, Rochester 3,889 01/05/2019 $320,000
76 Meigs St, Rochester 4,306 10/06/2022 $1
46 Meigs St, Rochester 13,971 12/23/2022 $1,100,000
86 Meigs St, Rochester 2,545 01/30/2012 $1
70-72 Meigs St, Rochester 2,757 07/16/2019 $160,000
56 Meigs St, Rochester 5,181 01/17/2017 $367,500
63 Meigs St, Rochester 2,040 07/30/2014 $240,000
69 Meigs St, Rochester 4,088