Monroe County  »  14607  »  Meigs St  »  63 Meigs St

63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Meigs Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 121.340-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

Sale date 07/30/2014
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,210

Lot & Building Information for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,040
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 160
Year built 1881
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1881 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,400, the tax amount paid for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,209.

When was 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 07/30/2014 for $240,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2014 $240,000

Title Documents for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,210
Market value $384,400
Assessed value $384,400

Assessment History for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,400 $384,400 16.1547 $6,210 -8.68%
2024 $301,205 $250,000 27.2 $6,800 -10.85%
2023 $271,739 $250,000 30.51 $7,628 -9.33%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 33.65 $8,413 -0.21%
2021 $250,000 $250,000 33.72 $8,430 +7.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Meigs Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.22
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.25
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.56
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.25
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.39
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.53
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.89

Nearest high schools

School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.39
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.53
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.56