800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 800 East Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | East Avenue |
| Parcel ID | 121.360-1-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 02/27/2025 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,228 |
Lot & Building Information for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
| Building sqft | 6,512 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.56 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 246 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 246 |
| Year built | 1888 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 12 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 800 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 800 East Avenue, Rochester
800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1888 and has a total of 6,512 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $695,000, the tax amount paid for 800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is $11,227.
When was 800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 02/27/2025 for $800,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 800 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,228 |
| Market value | $695,000 |
| Assessed value | $695,000 |
Assessment History for 800 East Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $695,000 | $695,000 | 16.1547 | $11,228 | -23.15% |
| 2024 | $647,108 | $537,100 | 27.2 | $14,609 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $583,804 | $537,100 | 30.51 | $16,387 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $537,100 | $537,100 | 33.65 | $18,073 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $537,100 | $537,100 | 33.72 | $18,111 | +15.19% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-6 | 214 | 0.23 |
| School 23 Francis Parker | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 315 | 0.36 |
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.45 |
| School 58 World Of Inquiry School | 2 | Public | PK, K-12 | 951 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobblestone School | NR | Private | K-7 | 60 | 0.45 |
| School Of The Arts | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 1,066 | 0.58 |
| MONROE LOWER SCHOOL | 1 | Public | 7-8 | 272 | 0.86 |
| Hamidiye Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
Nearest high schools