Monroe County  »  14607  »  Marshall St  »  81 Marshall St

81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Marshall Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.410-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,525

Lot & Building Information for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,450
Building class Bar (425)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 75
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bar (425) located at 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 3,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $465,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $500,000
03/11/2003 $275,000
06/15/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed
03/11/2003 - D
03/12/2003 - R
Deed
06/15/2001 - D
06/21/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/19/1999 - D
01/20/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,525
Market value $465,800
Assessed value $465,800

Assessment History for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,800 $465,800 16.1547 $7,525 +6.90%
2024 $311,807 $258,800 27.2 $7,039 -10.85%
2023 $281,304 $258,800 30.51 $7,896 -9.33%
2022 $258,800 $258,800 33.65 $8,709 -0.21%
2021 $258,800 $258,800 33.72 $8,727 +7.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 81 Marshall Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213-219 Monroe Ave, Rochester 10,007 01/07/2016 $1
145 S Union St, Rochester 1,632 03/09/2009 $23,000
201-205 Monroe Ave, Rochester 2,512 09/13/2024 $325,000
208-210 Griffith St, Rochester 09/13/2024 $325,000
143 S Union St, Rochester 1,012 09/08/2022 $100,000
182-186 Monroe Ave, Rochester 2,856 01/07/2021
225 Meigs St, Rochester 4,091
215 Meigs St, Rochester 2,746 02/27/2003 $1
199 Meigs St, Rochester 2,219
207-209 Monroe Ave, Rochester 2,048 03/08/2002 $6,000
196 Monroe Ave, Rochester
207 Griffith St, Rochester 1,440 06/11/2020 $97,000
219 Meigs St, Rochester 2,442 02/27/2003 $1
201 Griffith St, Rochester 2,400 06/28/1994 $55,000
151 S Union St, Rochester 2,954 03/04/2022 $305,000
190 Monroe Ave, Rochester 10,800 06/04/2003 $72,500
209 Meigs St, Rochester 02/12/2004 $16,750