Monroe County  »  14607  »  Park Ave  »  199 Park Ave

199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Park Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.420-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/26/2019
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,885

Lot & Building Information for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,496
Total sqft 4,742
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 179 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 49
Depth 179
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 2,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $550,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2019 $300,000
03/29/2012 $300,000
01/19/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Deed
03/29/2012 - D
04/05/2012 - R
Deed
01/19/2011 - D
04/15/2011 - R
Deed
09/25/1996 - D
10/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,885
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $550,000

Assessment History for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $550,000 16.1547 $8,885 +15.06%
2024 $342,048 $283,900 27.2 $7,722 -10.85%
2023 $308,587 $283,900 30.51 $8,662 -9.33%
2022 $283,900 $283,900 33.65 $9,553 -0.21%
2021 $283,900 $283,900 33.72 $9,573 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 199 Park Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185-187 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,794 11/06/2018 $1
13 Rowley St, Rochester 5,828 02/11/2011 $627,500
11 Arnold Park, Rochester 2,804 04/13/2017 $375,000
16 Arnold Park, Rochester 3,622 09/25/2013 $1
18 Arnold Park, Rochester 4,100 12/14/1994 $1
209 Park Ave, Rochester 8,030
191 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,644 07/30/2009 $227,000
150 Park Ave, Rochester 17,248 12/14/1999 $400,000
17 Arnold Park, Rochester 2,448 05/19/2004 $156,000
197 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,930 06/13/2018 $1