Monroe County  »  14607  »  S Goodman St  »  197 S Goodman St

197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.420-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/13/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,478

Lot & Building Information for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,930
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 160
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 3,930 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $415,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2018 $1
02/10/2009 $10
01/27/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2018 - D
06/13/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/10/2009 - D
02/11/2009 - R
Deed
01/27/2004 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
10/29/2003 - D
10/29/2003 - R
Deed
08/19/1998 - D
08/19/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,709
Current property tax $6,478
Market value $415,300
Assessed value $415,300

Assessment History for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,300 $415,300 16.1547 $6,709 -14.62%
2024 $348,072 $288,900 27.2 $7,858 -10.85%
2023 $314,022 $288,900 30.51 $8,814 -9.33%
2022 $288,900 $288,900 33.65 $9,721 -0.21%
2021 $288,900 $288,900 33.72 $9,742 +13.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 197 South Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Rowley St, Rochester 5,828 02/11/2011 $627,500
185-187 S Goodman St, Rochester 3,794 11/06/2018 $1
199 Park Ave, Rochester 2,496 02/26/2019 $300,000
10 Brighton St, Rochester 2,832 08/15/2024 $249,000
191 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,644 07/30/2009 $227,000
209 Park Ave, Rochester 8,030
150 Park Ave, Rochester 17,248 12/14/1999 $400,000
19 Rowley St, Rochester 1,343
128 Meigs St, Rochester 2,881 03/13/2020 $289,900