Monroe County  »  14607  »  Park Ave  »  281 Park Ave

281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Park Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.430-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/23/2013
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,562

Lot & Building Information for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,553
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 111
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 2,553 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $282,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2013 $235,000
11/16/2009 $1
11/03/2005 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
11/16/2009 - D
11/16/2009 - R
Deed
11/03/2005 - D
11/04/2005 - R
Deed
05/09/2001 - D
05/10/2001 - R
Deed
04/18/2000 - D
04/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,562
Market value $282,400
Assessed value $282,400

Assessment History for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,400 $282,400 16.1547 $4,562 -20.13%
2024 $253,012 $210,000 27.2 $5,712 -10.85%
2023 $228,261 $210,000 30.51 $6,407 -4.80%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 33.65 $6,730 -0.21%
2021 $200,000 $200,000 33.72 $6,744 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 281 Park Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 Park Ave, Rochester 3,276 10/18/2017 $475,000
269 Park Ave, Rochester 2,335 02/03/2025
29 Cambridge St, Rochester 2,376 05/30/2008 $164,000
18 Cambridge St, Rochester 3,084 03/05/2021 $345,000
43 Cambridge St, Rochester 2,408 04/19/2024
287-289 Park Ave, Rochester 3,206 01/21/1997 $44,100
36 Cambridge St, Rochester 1,906 04/16/2021 $286,200
49 Cambridge St, Rochester 3,811 01/28/2008 $197,500
58 1/2 Harlem St, Rochester 1,864 10/17/2022
333 Park Ave, Rochester 3,642 04/04/2008 $290,000