Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  537-539 South Ave

537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.560-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $12,155

Lot & Building Information for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 18,810
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 69 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 69
Depth 187
Year built 1915
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 18,810 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $752,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,155
Market value $752,400
Assessed value $752,400

Assessment History for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $752,400 $752,400 16.1547 $12,155 -14.06%
2024 $626,506 $520,000 27.2 $14,144 -10.85%
2023 $565,217 $520,000 30.51 $15,865 -9.33%
2022 $520,000 $520,000 33.65 $17,498 -0.21%
2021 $520,000 $520,000 33.72 $17,534 +30.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 537-539 South Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Averill Ave, Rochester
128 Hamilton St, Rochester 1,420 06/03/2004 $56,000
76-78 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,719 12/13/2024 $245,000
82 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,226 09/01/2023 $202,000
42 Averill Ave, Rochester 817 03/30/2006 $140,000
60 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,763 07/02/2014 $134,514
553-557 South Ave, Rochester 09/10/2012 $1
591 South Ave, Rochester
56 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,616 07/06/2022 $147,500
132-134 Hamilton St, Rochester 2,222 11/26/2014 $130,500