Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  553-557 South Ave

553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.560-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/10/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $110

Lot & Building Information for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 57 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 57
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

What is the market value of 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

The current market value is $6,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2012 $1
01/02/2004 $3,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Deed
01/02/2004 - D
01/07/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $110
Market value $6,800
Assessed value $6,800

Assessment History for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,800 $6,800 16.1547 $110 -40.61%
2024 $8,193 $6,800 27.2 $185 -10.85%
2023 $7,391 $6,800 30.51 $207 -9.33%
2022 $6,800 $6,800 33.65 $229 -0.21%
2021 $6,800 $6,800 33.72 $229 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 553-557 South Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Averill Ave, Rochester
128 Hamilton St, Rochester 1,420 06/03/2004 $56,000
537-539 South Ave, Rochester 18,810
76-78 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,719 12/13/2024 $245,000
82 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,226 09/01/2023 $202,000
42 Averill Ave, Rochester 817 03/30/2006 $140,000
60 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,763 07/02/2014 $134,514
591 South Ave, Rochester
56 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,616 07/06/2022 $147,500