Monroe County  »  14607  »  Broadway  »  638 Broadway

638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 Broadway, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 121.570-2-79.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Sale date 04/03/2000
Sale price $64,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,021

Lot & Building Information for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Building sqft 1,090
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 52 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 52
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Rochester

Other Property Data for 638 Broadway, Rochester

• • Improvements for 638 Broadway, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 Broadway, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607?

638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 is $3,020.

When was 638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 04/03/2000 for $64,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 Broadway, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2000 $64,000

Title Documents for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 638 Broadway, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,021
Market value $187,000
Assessed value $187,000

Assessment History for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 Broadway, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,000 $187,000 16.1547 $3,021 -11.71%
2024 $151,566 $125,800 27.2 $3,422 -10.85%
2023 $136,739 $125,800 30.51 $3,838 -9.33%
2022 $125,800 $125,800 33.65 $4,233 -0.21%
2021 $125,800 $125,800 33.72 $4,242 +21.41%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 Broadway, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 638 Broadway, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 638 Broadway, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
650 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 11/29/2016 $108,000
670 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 08/21/2015 $114,900
348-350 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,056 03/15/2017 $92,500
627-631 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 5,686 06/25/2019
258-260 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,116 05/15/2024
625 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 1,201 03/18/2010 $60,000
662 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 11/27/2006 $80,000
666 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 07/17/2014 $92,500
264 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,324 03/18/2010 $235,000
340-342 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,932 07/30/2021 $189,000
613 1/2 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 2,526 03/18/2010 $200,000
658 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 08/22/2022 $170,000
620 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 3,024 03/24/2014 $1
619 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 2,050 02/14/2007 $1
642 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 03/13/1997 $64,590
270-272 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,220
254 Averill Ave, Rochester 931
654 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 08/12/2014 $92,500
674 Broadway, Rochester 1,090 09/11/2008 $1
268 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,310