Monroe County  »  14607  »  Averill Ave  »  497 Averill Ave

497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.570-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/03/2022
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,213

Lot & Building Information for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,925
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 140
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,900, the tax amount paid for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 is $3,213.

When was 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 11/03/2022 for $185,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2022 $185,000
03/14/2014 $94,500
02/16/2001 $67,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
03/14/2014 - D
04/16/2014 - R
Deed
02/16/2001 - D
02/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,213
Market value $198,900
Assessed value $198,900

Assessment History for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,900 $198,900 16.1547 $3,213 -1.06%
2024 $143,855 $119,400 27.2 $3,248 -10.85%
2023 $129,783 $119,400 30.51 $3,643 -9.33%
2022 $119,400 $119,400 33.65 $4,018 -0.21%
2021 $119,400 $119,400 33.72 $4,026 +21.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Averill Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.34
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.69
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.70
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.82
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.83

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.07
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.34
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.82
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.89
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.95

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.07
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.18
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.95
School 58 World Of Inquiry School 2 Public PK, K-12 951 0.98