36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14607 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Pearl Meigs Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 121.570-3-23.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 11/07/2003 |
| Sale price | $52,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,362 |
Lot & Building Information for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,360 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 69 ft X 121 ft |
| Frontage | 69 |
| Depth | 121 |
| Year built | 1893 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1893 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,361.
When was 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 11/07/2003 for $52,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,362 |
| Market value | $270,000 |
| Assessed value | $270,000 |
Assessment History for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 16.1547 | $4,362 | +13.65% |
| 2024 | $170,000 | $141,100 | 27.2 | $3,838 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $153,370 | $141,100 | 30.51 | $4,305 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $141,100 | $141,100 | 33.65 | $4,748 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $141,100 | $141,100 | 33.72 | $4,758 | +13.48% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,891 |
| Median age | 32.6 |
| Average household income | $84,215 |
| Family households | 23.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,167 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $336,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $375,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 36 Elmhurst Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 290 Pearl St, Rochester | 1,480 | 11/21/1997 | $15,000 |
| 278 Pearl St, Rochester | 1,638 | 10/25/2023 | $355,000 |
| 696 Broadway, Rochester | 1,090 | 06/22/2011 | $102,000 |
| 487 Averill Ave, Rochester | 1,966 | 10/17/2008 | $72,400 |
| 686 Broadway, Rochester | 1,090 | 08/31/2021 | $135,000 |
| 284 Pearl St, Rochester | 1,860 | 04/09/2021 | $202,000 |