Monroe County  »  14607  »  Sumner Park  »  9 Sumner Park

9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sumner Park, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.580-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Sale date 03/12/2024
Sale price $330,100
Arm's length
Property tax $4,846

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Building sqft 2,192
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 110
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

• • Improvements for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607?

9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 is $4,846.

When was 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 03/12/2024 for $330,100.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2024 $330,100
07/18/2023 $300,000
09/03/2019 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Deed
07/18/2023 - D
07/19/2023 - R
Deed
09/03/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Deed
08/11/2000 - D
08/15/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,846
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $300,000 16.1547 $4,846 +5.93%
2024 $202,651 $168,200 27.2 $4,575 -10.85%
2023 $182,826 $168,200 30.51 $5,132 -9.33%
2022 $168,200 $168,200 33.65 $5,660 -0.21%
2021 $168,200 $168,200 33.72 $5,672 +15.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.38
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.54
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.54
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.63
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.64

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.43
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.64
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.74
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.74
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.87

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.43
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.56
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.74
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.82

Neighbors for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 9 Sumner Park, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,408 05/28/2021 $158,000
29 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,436 01/03/2025 $260,000
33 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,681 07/11/2013 $144,000
487-491 Monroe Ave, Rochester 1,771
459-465 Monroe Ave, Rochester 14,397 07/25/2022 $865,000
23 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,766 10/15/2014 $99,900
46 Boardman St, Rochester 2,208 10/22/2003 $120,150
36 Boardman St, Rochester 1,850 08/05/2022
469-471 Monroe Ave, Rochester 5,710 10/04/2011 $180,000
7 Sumner Park, Rochester 3,653 01/10/2012 $157,000
27-29 Edmonds St, Rochester 3,420 06/11/2003 $135,000
473-477 Monroe Ave, Rochester 4,890 02/13/2008 $249,000
3 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester 4,800 09/10/2002 $130,000
25 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,690 08/04/2009 $1
23-25 Woodlawn St, Rochester 2,272 08/21/2002 $55,000
42 1/2 Boardman St, Rochester 2,168 04/26/2019 $174,900
5 Sumner Park, Rochester 1,836 04/03/2013 $1
673-677 Monroe Ave, Rochester 7,672
667-671 Monroe Ave, Rochester 4,798
31 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,889 06/01/1999 $80,000