Monroe County  »  14607  »  Boardman St  »  42 1/2 Boardman St

42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.580-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/26/2019
Sale price $174,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,635

Lot & Building Information for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,168
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 110
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1895 and has a total of 2,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $3,634.

When was 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 04/26/2019 for $174,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2019 $174,900
07/25/2017 $153,000
05/20/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
07/25/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed
05/20/2008 - D
06/02/2008 - R
Deed
03/02/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,635
Market value $225,000
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,000 $225,000 16.1547 $3,635 -23.59%
2024 $210,723 $174,900 27.2 $4,757 -10.85%
2023 $190,109 $174,900 30.51 $5,336 -9.33%
2022 $174,900 $174,900 33.65 $5,885 -0.21%
2021 $174,900 $174,900 33.72 $5,898 +15.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.40
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.55
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.55
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.62
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.63

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.41
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.62
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.76
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.76
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.86

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.41
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.53
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.76
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.84

Neighbors for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 42 1/2 Boardman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Edmonds St, Rochester 1,408 05/28/2021 $158,000
29 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,436 01/03/2025 $260,000
33 1/2 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,681 07/11/2013 $144,000
487-491 Monroe Ave, Rochester 1,771
459-465 Monroe Ave, Rochester 14,397 07/25/2022 $865,000
36 Boardman St, Rochester 1,850 08/05/2022
35 Woodlawn St, Rochester 1,636 05/01/2012 $74,500
46 Boardman St, Rochester 2,208 10/22/2003 $120,150
469-471 Monroe Ave, Rochester 5,710 10/04/2011 $180,000
7 Sumner Park, Rochester 3,653 01/10/2012 $157,000
27-29 Edmonds St, Rochester 3,420 06/11/2003 $135,000
473-477 Monroe Ave, Rochester 4,890 02/13/2008 $249,000
9 Sumner Park, Rochester 2,192 03/12/2024 $330,100
3 1/2 Sumner Park, Rochester 4,800 09/10/2002 $130,000
29-31 Woodlawn St, Rochester 1,774 09/13/2024 $260,000
23-25 Woodlawn St, Rochester 2,272 08/21/2002 $55,000
5 Sumner Park, Rochester 1,836 04/03/2013 $1
673-677 Monroe Ave, Rochester 7,672
667-671 Monroe Ave, Rochester 4,798
31 Edmonds St, Rochester 2,889 06/01/1999 $80,000