Monroe County  »  14608  »  Exchange St  »  691 Exchange St

691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 691 Exchange Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Plymouth Exchange
Parcel ID 121.620-1-40.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/18/2010
Sale price $1,081,950
Arm's length
Property tax $16,962

Lot & Building Information for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Building sqft 29,988
Total sqft 41,222
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.41
Lot dimensions 188 ft X 364 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 188
Depth 364
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 29,988 square feet and a current price per square foot of $36.

What is the year built & the current market value of 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,050,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2010 $1,081,950
12/27/2008 $1
12/13/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed
12/27/2008 - D
12/31/2008 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/13/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,962
Market value $1,050,000
Assessed value $1,050,000

Assessment History for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 16.1547 $16,962 -36.96%
2024 $1,191,928 $989,300 27.2 $26,909 -10.85%
2023 $1,075,326 $989,300 30.51 $30,184 -9.33%
2022 $989,300 $989,300 33.65 $33,290 -0.21%
2021 $989,300 $989,300 33.72 $33,359 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 691 Exchange Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,378 11/15/1999 $14,000
78-80 Gregory St, Rochester 4,264 04/04/2019 $244,900
117-119 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,159 01/08/2001 $1
123 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,920 10/15/2012 $139,000
52 1/2 Gregory St, Rochester 1,736 10/03/2005 $86,000
111 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,623 11/09/2011 $93,000
48 Gregory St, Rochester 1,083 02/16/2005 $27,000
60 Gregory St, Rochester 2,225
64 Gregory St, Rochester 2,552 01/11/1993 $59,000