Monroe County  »  14620  »  Averill Ave  »  95 Averill Ave

95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.630-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/11/2022
Sale price $349,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,573

Lot & Building Information for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 7,746
Total sqft 12,384
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.55
Lot dimensions 146 ft X 150 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 146
Depth 150
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1910 and has a total of 7,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,000, the tax amount paid for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,573.

When was 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 02/11/2022 for $349,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2022 $349,000
04/04/2005 $1
06/06/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Deed
04/04/2005 - D
04/12/2005 - R
Deed
06/06/2001 - D
07/27/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,573
Market value $345,000
Assessed value $345,000

Assessment History for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,000 $345,000 16.1547 $5,573 -31.89%
2024 $362,458 $300,840 27.2 $8,183 -35.53%
2023 $452,174 $416,000 30.51 $12,692 -9.33%
2022 $416,000 $416,000 33.65 $13,998 -0.21%
2021 $416,000 $416,000 33.72 $14,028 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 95 Averill Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Columbia Ave, Rochester 1,378 11/15/1999 $14,000
78-80 Gregory St, Rochester 4,264 04/04/2019 $244,900
117-119 Averill Ave, Rochester 2,159 01/08/2001 $1
691 Exchange St, Rochester 29,988 05/18/2010 $1,081,950
123 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,920 10/15/2012 $139,000
52 1/2 Gregory St, Rochester 1,736 10/03/2005 $86,000
111 Averill Ave, Rochester 1,623 11/09/2011 $93,000
48 Gregory St, Rochester 1,083 02/16/2005 $27,000
60 Gregory St, Rochester 2,225
64 Gregory St, Rochester 2,552 01/11/1993 $59,000