Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  697 South Ave

697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 697 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.640-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/23/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,116

Lot & Building Information for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 77
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 697 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 697 South Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 1,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $131,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2020 $1
01/19/2017 $155,000
12/27/2012 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 697 South Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/19/2017 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed
12/27/2012 - D
12/27/2012 - R
Deed
10/14/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
05/06/2002 - D
05/06/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/16/2001 - D
07/18/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 697 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,116
Market value $131,000
Assessed value $131,000

Assessment History for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $131,000 $131,000 16.1547 $2,116 -40.61%
2024 $157,831 $131,000 27.2 $3,563 -10.85%
2023 $142,391 $131,000 30.51 $3,997 -9.33%
2022 $131,000 $131,000 33.65 $4,408 -0.21%
2021 $131,000 $131,000 33.72 $4,417 +58.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 697 South Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 697 South Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Burkhard Pl, Rochester 1,231 11/07/2001 $24,200
706 South Ave, Rochester 4,343 07/14/2003 $120,000
25 Poplar St, Rochester 943 08/30/2012 $1
56 Nicholson St, Rochester 1,386
94 Hickory St, Rochester 3,184 10/23/2024 $310,000
96 Hickory St, Rochester 2,012 11/27/2012 $1
99 Hickory St, Rochester 1,296 06/06/2011 $1
97 Hickory St, Rochester 1,160 01/27/1998 $38,000