Monroe County  »  14620  »  South Ave  »  701-705 South Ave

701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.640-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/24/2009
Sale price $172,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,032

Lot & Building Information for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,840
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 66
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 3,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $44.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $249,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2009 $172,000
10/02/2009 $1
12/03/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2009 - D
12/02/2009 - R
Deed
10/02/2009 - D
10/02/2009 - R
Deed
12/03/2007 - D
12/03/2007 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/17/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed
11/18/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
04/30/2002 - D
05/06/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,032
Market value $249,600
Assessed value $249,600

Assessment History for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,600 $249,600 16.1547 $4,032 -8.09%
2024 $194,337 $161,300 27.2 $4,387 -10.85%
2023 $175,326 $161,300 30.51 $4,921 -9.33%
2022 $161,300 $161,300 33.65 $5,428 -0.21%
2021 $161,300 $161,300 33.72 $5,439 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 701-705 South Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Burkhard Pl, Rochester 1,231 11/07/2001 $24,200
706 South Ave, Rochester 4,343 07/14/2003 $120,000
25 Poplar St, Rochester 943 08/30/2012 $1
56 Nicholson St, Rochester 1,386
76 Bond St, Rochester 1,363 12/16/1994 $53,000
94 Hickory St, Rochester 3,184 10/23/2024 $310,000
96 Hickory St, Rochester 2,012 11/27/2012 $1
99 Hickory St, Rochester 1,296 06/06/2011 $1