Monroe County  »  14607  »  Pearl St  »  479 Pearl St

479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Pearl Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.660-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

Sale date 04/11/2022
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,635

Lot & Building Information for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,416
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 118
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $3,634.

When was 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 04/11/2022 for $200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2022 $200,000
08/16/2017 $157,500
12/05/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Deed
04/23/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/16/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed
12/05/2005 - D
12/08/2005 - R
Deed
11/06/1998 - D
11/10/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,635
Market value $225,000
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,000 $225,000 16.1547 $3,635 -1.01%
2024 $162,651 $135,000 27.2 $3,672 -10.85%
2023 $146,739 $135,000 30.51 $4,119 -9.33%
2022 $135,000 $135,000 33.65 $4,543 -0.21%
2021 $135,000 $135,000 33.72 $4,552 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Pearl Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.39
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.54
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.64
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.64
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.70

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.38
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.54
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.78
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.78
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.92

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.38
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.50