Monroe County  »  14607  »  Monroe Ave  »  701 Monroe Ave

701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Pearl Meigs Monroe
Parcel ID 121.670-3-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 06/04/1998
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,124

Lot & Building Information for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,818
Total sqft 5,768
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 120 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 132
Depth 120
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 has a total of 1,818 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607?

701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $317,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/1998 $360,000
02/16/1995 $417,132
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/1998 - D
06/05/1998 - R
Deed
02/16/1995 - D
02/16/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,124
Market value $317,200
Assessed value $317,200

Assessment History for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,200 $317,200 16.1547 $5,124 -40.61%
2024 $382,169 $317,200 27.2 $8,628 -10.85%
2023 $344,783 $317,200 30.51 $9,678 -9.33%
2022 $317,200 $317,200 33.65 $10,674 -0.21%
2021 $317,200 $317,200 33.72 $10,696 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 701 Monroe Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Lansdale St, Rochester 1,935 04/25/1994 $49,900
18 Laburnam Cres, Rochester
85 Laburnam Cres, Rochester 1,946 03/06/2009 $91,700
75-81 Laburnam Cres, Rochester 4,080 10/16/2013 $195,000
713 Monroe Ave, Rochester 13,468
102 Lansdale St, Rochester 2,078 03/13/1997 $58,000
727 Monroe Ave, Rochester 8,808 09/15/2007 $750,000
78 Avondale Park, Rochester 3,238 04/18/2023 $413,000
109 Belmont St, Rochester 1,505 07/27/2015 $153,000
103-105 Laburnam Cres, Rochester 3,282 12/21/2021 $425,000
99 Belmont St, Rochester 1,957 09/18/2024
719-721 Monroe Ave, Rochester 3,875 09/30/2020 $72,650
95 Belmont St, Rochester 1,608 11/17/2006 $115,500
331 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,080
110 Lansdale St, Rochester 1,674 05/08/2018 $1
105 Belmont St, Rochester 1,912 09/13/2004 $114,500
93 Laburnam Cres, Rochester 1,946 12/22/1997 $1