Monroe County  »  14608  »  S Plymouth Ave  »  816 S Plymouth Ave

816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Plymouth Exchange
Parcel ID 121.690-4-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/10/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,632

Lot & Building Information for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,980
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 89 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 89
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608?

816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,000, the tax amount paid for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 is $1,631.

When was 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold?

816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 06/04/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2002 $1
09/30/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Deed
01/10/2002 - D
01/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/30/1999 - D
02/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,632
Market value $101,000
Assessed value $101,000

Assessment History for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $101,000 $101,000 16.1547 $1,632 +8.28%
2024 $66,747 $55,400 27.2 $1,507 -10.85%
2023 $60,217 $55,400 30.51 $1,690 -9.33%
2022 $55,400 $55,400 33.65 $1,864 -0.21%
2021 $55,400 $55,400 33.72 $1,868 +62.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.26
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.26
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.40
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.40
School 4 George Mather Forbes 2 Public PK, K-6 276 0.67

Nearest middle schools

School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.26
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.62
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.71
Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy 2 Public K-8 404 0.77
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 0.90

Nearest high schools

Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 0.77
Joseph C Wilson Magnet High School 1 Public 9-12 752 0.80