Monroe County  »  14620  »  Cypress St  »  39 Cypress St

39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Cypress Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.700-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

Sale date 08/08/2024
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,856

Lot & Building Information for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,298
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 115
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,700, the tax amount paid for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,856.

When was 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 08/08/2024 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2024 $260,000
11/07/2022 $222,000
03/22/2017 $127,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed
11/07/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Deed
03/22/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Deed
09/21/2012 - D
09/24/2012 - R
Deed
11/22/1999 - D
11/23/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,856
Market value $238,700
Assessed value $238,700

Assessment History for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,700 $238,700 16.1547 $3,856 +11.19%
2024 $153,614 $127,500 27.2 $3,468 -10.85%
2023 $138,587 $127,500 30.51 $3,890 -9.33%
2022 $127,500 $127,500 33.65 $4,290 -0.21%
2021 $127,500 $127,500 33.72 $4,299 +22.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Cypress Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.31
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.31
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.56
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.69
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.31
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.56
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.65
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.69
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.91

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.87
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.91
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.94