Monroe County  »  14620  »  Sanford Pl  »  2 Sanford Pl

2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sanford Place, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.710-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Sale date 09/22/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $646

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Building sqft 1,012
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 112 ft X 37 ft
Frontage 112
Depth 37
Year built 1914
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620?

2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 is $2,583.

When was 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 09/22/2005 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2005 $1
06/26/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed
06/26/1998 - D
06/26/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,583
Current property tax $646
Market value $159,900
Assessed value $159,900

Assessment History for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,900 $159,900 16.1547 $2,583 +0.50%
2024 $113,855 $94,500 27.2 $2,570 -10.85%
2023 $102,717 $94,500 30.51 $2,883 -9.33%
2022 $94,500 $94,500 33.65 $3,180 -0.21%
2021 $94,500 $94,500 33.72 $3,187 +67.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.34
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.37
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.37
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.83
School 2 Clara Barton 1 Public PK, K-6 328 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.34
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.37
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.61
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.69
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.89

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.64
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.69
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.08
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.09
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.33

Neighbors for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2 Sanford Place, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214-216 Cypress St, Rochester 2,282 01/29/2020 $215,000
75 Oakland St, Rochester 1,328 05/01/2020 $118,000
67 Oakland St, Rochester 885 10/02/2020 $71,000
210 Cypress St, Rochester 2,050 01/24/2001 $64,500
47 Oakland St, Rochester 1,243 02/27/2002 $39,000
204 Cypress St, Rochester 2,788 08/14/2009 $107,500
220 Cypress St, Rochester 1,807 11/20/2011 $62,000
59 Oakland St, Rochester 1,925 11/10/2020 $225,000
70-72 Oakland St, Rochester 1,044
24 Poplar St, Rochester 1,488
188-190 Cypress St, Rochester 1,336 07/31/2024 $290,000
178 Cypress St, Rochester 2,544 01/14/2019 $135,384
194 Cypress St, Rochester 1,614 02/15/2018 $165,000
55 Oakland St, Rochester 1,010 05/03/2002 $1
226 Cypress St, Rochester 1,369 04/24/2013 $21,000
63 Oakland St, Rochester 1,026 09/06/2022 $100,000
51 Oakland St, Rochester 1,837 06/08/2015 $155,000
198 Cypress St, Rochester 1,808 08/30/2017 $199,900
184 Cypress St, Rochester 1,728 07/07/2023
71 Oakland St, Rochester 840 12/22/2017 $114,000