Monroe County  »  14620  »  Cypress St  »  194 Cypress St

194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Cypress Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.710-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Sale date 02/15/2018
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,554

Lot & Building Information for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,614
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 100
Year built 1889
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1889 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,000, the tax amount paid for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,554.

When was 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 02/15/2018 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2018 $165,000
06/05/2015 $127,000
06/27/2008 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deed
06/05/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Deed
06/27/2008 - D
06/30/2008 - R
Deed
05/22/2001 - D
05/23/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,554
Market value $220,000
Assessed value $220,000

Assessment History for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,000 $220,000 16.1547 $3,554 -20.81%
2024 $198,795 $165,000 27.2 $4,488 -10.85%
2023 $179,348 $165,000 30.51 $5,034 -9.33%
2022 $165,000 $165,000 33.65 $5,552 -0.21%
2021 $165,000 $165,000 33.72 $5,564 +25.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.28
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.28
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.35
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.74
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.28
Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.35
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 0.71
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.72
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 0.91

Nearest high schools

School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.69
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.72
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.00
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.00
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.39

Neighbors for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 194 Cypress Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Poplar St, Rochester 1,298 12/06/1999 $23,000
214-216 Cypress St, Rochester 2,282 01/29/2020 $215,000
2 Sanford Pl, Rochester 1,012 09/22/2005 $1
75 Oakland St, Rochester 1,328 05/01/2020 $118,000
67 Oakland St, Rochester 885 10/02/2020 $71,000
210 Cypress St, Rochester 2,050 01/24/2001 $64,500
220 Cypress St, Rochester 1,807 11/20/2011 $62,000
204 Cypress St, Rochester 2,788 08/14/2009 $107,500
59 Oakland St, Rochester 1,925 11/10/2020 $225,000
188-190 Cypress St, Rochester 1,336 07/31/2024 $290,000
178 Cypress St, Rochester 2,544 01/14/2019 $135,384
125 Sanford St, Rochester 3,100
226 Cypress St, Rochester 1,369 04/24/2013 $21,000
63 Oakland St, Rochester 1,026 09/06/2022 $100,000
184 Cypress St, Rochester 1,728 07/07/2023
117 Sanford St, Rochester 1,266 08/30/2012 $1
121 Sanford St, Rochester 1,985 07/22/2005 $84,000
131 Sanford St, Rochester 1,714 07/23/2020 $1
198 Cypress St, Rochester 1,808 08/30/2017 $199,900
71 Oakland St, Rochester 840 12/22/2017 $114,000