Monroe County  »  14620  »  Meigs St  »  789-791 Meigs St

789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.730-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/06/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,124

Lot & Building Information for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,756
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 84
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

How many square feet does 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 3,756 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620?

789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $131,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2024 $1

Title Documents for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Deed
07/02/1993 - D
07/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,124
Market value $131,500
Assessed value $131,500

Assessment History for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $131,500 $131,500 16.1547 $2,124 -30.70%
2024 $135,783 $112,700 27.2 $3,065 -10.85%
2023 $122,500 $112,700 30.51 $3,438 -9.33%
2022 $112,700 $112,700 33.65 $3,792 -0.21%
2021 $112,700 $112,700 33.72 $3,800 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 789-791 Meigs Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Caroline St, Rochester 1,664 10/30/2024 $285,000
163 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 1,169 09/19/2012 $125,000
175 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 2,108 04/12/2024 $285,000
204 Caroline St, Rochester 2,344 10/26/2017 $138,000
2 Carroll Pl, Rochester 1,837 06/20/2013 $77,600
105 Caroline St, Rochester 1,559 08/20/2008 $133,000
171 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 1,224 10/28/2020 $126,000
62 Oakland St, Rochester 930 11/18/2022 $165,000
149 MT Vernon Ave, Rochester 1,301 06/28/2011 $85,000