Monroe County  »  14620  »  Carroll Pl  »  4 Carroll Pl

4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Carroll Place, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.730-1-71.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

Sale date 09/01/2022
Sale price $322,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,846

Lot & Building Information for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

Building sqft 2,356
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 16 ft X 221 ft
Frontage 16
Depth 221
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

• • Improvements for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620?

4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,846.

When was 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 09/01/2022 for $322,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2022 $322,500
06/10/2010 $70,302
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Deed
06/10/2010 - D
06/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,846
Market value $361,900
Assessed value $361,900

Assessment History for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,900 $361,900 16.1547 $5,846 +9.44%
2024 $236,627 $196,400 27.2 $5,342 -10.85%
2023 $213,478 $196,400 30.51 $5,992 -9.33%
2022 $196,400 $196,400 33.65 $6,609 -0.21%
2021 $196,400 $196,400 33.72 $6,623 +37.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Carroll Place, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.28
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.50
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.50
Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.54
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Preparatory Academy NR Private 5-8 60 0.28
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.50
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.51
Dr. Alice Holloway Young School of Excellence 1 Public 7-8 350 1.01
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.03

Nearest high schools

James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.51
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.55