Monroe County  »  14620  »  S Clinton Ave  »  953-965 S Clinton Ave

953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Highland Park
Parcel ID 121.730-3-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/13/2023
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,462

Lot & Building Information for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,848
Building class Motion Picture Theaters (Excludes Drive-In Theaters) (512)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 154 ft X 68 ft
Frontage 154
Depth 68
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,000, the tax amount paid for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $6,461.

When was 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 03/13/2023 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2023 $575,000
05/31/2012 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Deed
05/31/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Deed
04/08/1992 - D
05/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,462
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 16.1547 $6,462 +46.20%
2024 $195,783 $162,500 27.2 $4,420 -10.85%
2023 $176,630 $162,500 30.51 $4,958 -9.33%
2022 $162,500 $162,500 33.65 $5,468 -0.21%
2021 $162,500 $162,500 33.72 $5,480 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 953-965 South Clinton Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Allmeroth St, Rochester 1,606 06/26/2012 $1
91-93 Henrietta St, Rochester
107 Henrietta St, Rochester 1,622 06/14/2023
967 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 1,462
101 Henrietta St, Rochester 1,926 12/05/2023 $235,000
111 Henrietta St, Rochester 1,058 09/18/2019 $125,000
119-123 Henrietta St, Rochester 4,912 09/20/2012 $240,000
674 Meigs St, Rochester 1,558 04/25/2012 $63,000